Helichrysum essential oil is commonly used in folk and traditional medicine across the world. Known for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties, this essential oil may help with a variety of health issues. In this blog, we will explore helichrysum essential oil benefits and uses! Keep reading to learn more!
Where Does Helichrysum Essential Oil Come From?
Although there are over 600 species of helichrysum flowers, helichrysum essential oil is typically extracted from the Helichrysum italicum plant, which is native to the Mediterranean region. It’s sometimes called the “curry plant” because of the strong scent of its leaves.
Helichrysum is a cousin of the sunflower, so it’s not surprising that this plant has stunning, bright yellow blooms. The flowers are known as “immortelle” because they maintain their beautiful color long after being cut.
The plant’s essential oil can come from all parts of the plant, including its leaves and stems.
The golden yellow blossoms of this plant have been used since the times of Ancient Greece. In fact, some sources report that the dried flowers of this plant were given as an offering to the Greek gods.
Helichrysum Essential Oil Uses
It's important to remember never to ingest essential oils. There are many helichrysum essential oil uses that you can easily add to your personal care routine. Topical and inhalation are the two most common ways to use this oil.
Topical in a Cream
You can create your own cream using pure helichrysum essential oil. Just add a few drops of the oil to your moisturizer or lotion. Not only will it help nourish and purify your skin, but it will also add a pleasant scent to your cream.
Diluted and Applied to the Skin
If you purchase pure helichrysum essential oil, you will need to dilute it before applying it to your skin. Aim to dilute it to about 2-5% (2-3 drops of oil to 1 ounce of carrier oil).
Before you dilute the oil and apply it to your skin, make sure that you check for an allergic reaction first by applying a small amount to your skin.
Allergic reactions to helichrysum aren’t common, but they can happen. Testing the oil on a patch of skin is the best way to determine whether you’re allergic to it.
You can apply the diluted oil to aching or painful muscles and joints. It works well as a massage oil. It can also be applied to your skin to help promote a youthful glow. If you’re going to use this oil on your skin, consider using a gentle carrier oil like jojoba or sweet almond. These oils won’t clog your pores and lead to breakouts.
Another common way to use helichrysum essential oil is in a diffuser. Just add a few drops of the oil to the water in your diffuser. Inhale the mist to enjoy the benefits of this essential oil.
Diffusing is a great way to use most essential oils, but make sure that you’re taking breaks regularly. Overdoing it could lead to headaches, nausea, and other unpleasant side effects.
Also, avoid diffusing essential oils around pregnant women, pets, and children. Yes, essential oils are healing and therapeutic, but they are also potent.
Helichrysum Essential Oil Benefits
Helichrysum essential oil has been used for centuries in folk and traditional medicine because of its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties. Now, modern research is supporting some of these claims and uses for this essential oil.
Helps Soothe and Heal Skin
Helichrysum essential oil contains beneficial terpenes and flavonoids that may help soothe and heal your skin. A review by the Health Sciences Research Centre found that the flavonoids and terpenes in this essential oil were effective against bacteria like Staphylococcus aureus.
A study published in the International Journal of Microbial Agents found that helichrysum essential oil contains anti-allergenic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Helichrysum has a long history of use for the skin and healing wounds. In fact, in Historia Plantarum, Theophrastus described the use of this plant all the way back in the third century BCE. Theophrastus noted that they would mix the plant with honey and apply it to the skin to treat burns and wounds.
Helichrysum is arguably one of the most popular essential oils for the skin. It can help with scars, minor burns, cuts, wounds, bruises, and more.
Helichrysum’s anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties may help in the fight against acne. Studies also show that this essential oil has potent antioxidant properties.
Unlike other acne treatments, which can be harsh on the skin, helichrysum won’t dry out your skin or cause redness and irritation if used properly. To avoid unwanted side effects, make sure that the essential oil is diluted with a carrier oil.
The antioxidant properties of this oil can help promote skin elastin and collagen. Along with helping with acne, it may also help fight signs of aging. Collagen and elastin production naturally slows as we age. Promoting the production of both may help you maintain your youthful glow.
May Help with Colds and Coughs
Helichrysum essential oil contains antimicrobial properties that may help in the fight against colds and coughs.
The oil’s anti-inflammatory properties may also help reduce inflammation in the nose and airways, which is common with colds and coughs.
Using the oil in a diffuser may help in the fight against colds.
May Help Fight Inflammation
Helichrysum may help in the fight against inflammation and relax blood vessels by lowering blood pressure and improving smooth muscle function.
One vivo/in vitro animal study found that helichrysum may be helpful in the management of high blood pressure and supporting heart health.
Promotes Digestive Health
Digestion plays an important role in your overall health, but many people today struggle with poor digestive health. Helichrysum may be able to help.
Helichrysum has been used for centuries in Turkish traditional medicine to help support healthy digestion. They believed that this essential oil could alleviate stomachaches, reduce bloating and even work as a diuretic.
Research now supports the use of helichrysum to help with intestinal, digestive, and stomach diseases.
A study published in the Journal of Ethnopharmacology found that helichrysum has antispasmodic properties, which can help with intestinal issues.
May Help with Gallbladder Disorders
Helichrysum is commonly used in Europe to help treat gallbladder disorders. Animal studies support the use of helichrysum essential oil for reducing inflammation and pain in the gallbladder.
May Help Prevent Kidney Stones
Helichrysum essential oil may help reduce the risk of kidney stones by supporting liver and kidney function.
One study from 2016 found that helichrysum extracts may be helpful in the treatment of kidney stones and can even serve as an alternative to potassium citrate.
May Help Fight Candida
Candida is a type of yeast that can affect the skin, mucous membranes, intestinal tract, and other areas of the body.
One 2018 laboratory test found that helichrysum essential oil may help slow or stop the growth of candida. When researchers looked at the composition of the essential oil, they found that both the vapor and liquid phases were effective against candida.
Helichrysum essential oil has potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties. It’s great for the skin, but it also offers other benefits, such as helping fight against colds and promoting digestive health. Use it topically or in a diffuser to enjoy its benefits!